ARL premierships from 1908 - 2005. Runners-up and venues played?




Answers:

When was the last time a team finished with the wooden spoon and won the AFL Grand Final in the same season?

Here is the list you require, I added the score as well.

The source in [1] was used to compile the list, but some years are wrong. The other sources were used to confirm the list, and fill in missing or wrong information. [7] appears the best site for rugby league information, and I found a lot more information here.

NOTE:
1920, 1928 and 1937 in [1] is wrong, these can be confirmed in [2], [3], and [5].
1911, 1915, 1927 are also contentious years.

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1908 - South Sydney - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Agricultural Showground - 14-12
1909 - South Sydney - Balmain (Tigers) - Agricultural Showground - forfeit by Balmain
1910 - Newtown - South Sydney - Agricultural Showground - 4-all (Newtown Premiers)
1911 - Eastern Suburbs - Glebe - Agricultural Showground - 11-8

1912 - 1925 No finals series, the premiership was awarded to what we know today as the 'minor premiers', unless there were two teams equal [1].
Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1912 - Eastern Suburbs - Glebe - No game
1913 - Eastern Suburbs - Newtown - No game
1914 - Souths - Newtown - No game
1915 - Balmain (Tigers) - Glebe - No game - [2] states South Sydney came second this year.

Grand final needed in 1916.
Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1916 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 5-3

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1917 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - No game
1918 - South Sydney - Western Suburbs - No game
1919 - Balmain (Tigers) - Eastern Suburbs - No game
1920 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - No game
1921 - North Sydney - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - No game

Grand final needed in 1922 and 1923.
Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1922 - North Sydney - Glebe - Sydney Cricket Ground - 35-3
1923 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 15-12

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1924 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - No game
1925 - South Sydney - Western Suburbs - No game

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1926 - South Sydney - University - Agricultural Showground - 11-5
1927 - South Sydney - St. George - Agricultural Showground - 20-11
1928 - South Sydney - Eastern Suburbs - Agricultural Showground - 26-5
1929 - South Sydney - Newtown - Sydney Sports Ground - 30-10
1930 - Western Suburbs - St. George - Sydney Sports Ground - 27-2
1931 - South Sydney - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Sports Ground - 12-7
1932 - South Sydney - Western Suburbs - Sydney Sports Ground - 19-12
1933 - Newtown - St. George - Sydney Sports Ground - 18-5
1934 - Western Suburbs - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Sports Ground - 15-12
1935 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-3

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1936 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 32-12
1937 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Western Suburbs - Sydney Sports Ground - 23-5 (Season cut short)
1938 - Canterbury - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-6
1939 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 33-4
1940 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Canterbury - Sydney Cricket Ground - 24-12
1941 - St. George - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 31-14
1942 - Canterbury - St. George - Sydney Cricket Ground - 11-9
1943 - Newtown - North Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 34-7
1944 - Balmain (Tigers) - Newtown - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-16
1945 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 22-18

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1946 - Balmain (Tigers) - St. George - Sydney Sports Ground - 13-12
1947 - Balmain (tigers) - Canterbury - Sydney Sports Ground - 13-9
1948 - Western Suburbs - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Sports Ground
- 8-5
1949 - St. George - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-12
1950 - South Sydney - Western Suburbs - Sydney Sports Ground - 21-15
1951 - South Sydney - Manly - Sydney Sports Ground - 42-14
1952 - Western Suburbs - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 22-12
1953 - South Sydney - St. George - Sydney Cricket Ground - 31-12

1954 made the grand final mandatory for the first time.
Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1954 - South Sydney - Newtown - Sydney Cricket Ground - 23-15
1955 - South Sydney - Newtown - Sydney Cricket Ground - 12-11

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1956 - St. George - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 18-12
1957 - St. George - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 31-9
1958 - St. George - Western Suburbs - Sydney Cricket Ground - 20-9
1959 - St. George - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 20-0
1960 - St. George - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 31-6
1961 - St. George - Western Suburbs - Sydney Cricket Ground - 22-0
1962 - St. George - Western Suburbs - Sydney Cricket Ground - 9-6
1963 - St. George - Western Suburbs - Sydney Cricket Ground - 8-3
1964 - St. George - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 11-6
1965 - St. George - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 12-8

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1966 - St. George - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 23-4
1967 - South Sydney - Canterbury - Sydney Cricket Ground - 12-0
1968 - South Sydney - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 13-9
1969 - Balmain (Tigers) - South Sydney - Sydney Cricket Ground - 11-2
1970 - South Sydney - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 32-12
1971 - South Sydney - St. George - Sydney Cricket Ground - 16-10
1972 - Manly - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-14
1973 - Manly - Cronulla - Sydney Cricket Ground - 10-7
1974 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Canterbury - Sydney Cricket Ground - 19-4
1975 - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - St. George - Sydney Cricket Ground - 38-0

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1976 - Manly - Parramatta - Sydney Cricket Ground - 13-10
1977 - St. George - Parramatta - Sydney Cricket Ground - (9-9) after replay the next week 22-0
1978 - Manly - Cronulla - Sydney Cricket Ground - 16-0
1979 - St. George - Canterbury - Sydney Cricket Ground - 17-13
1980 - Canterbury - Eastern Suburbs (Roosters) - Sydney Cricket Ground - 18-4
1981 - Parramatta - Newtown - Sydney Cricket Ground - 20-11
1982 - Parramatta - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 21-8
1983 - Parramatta - Manly - Sydney Cricket Ground - 18-6
1984 - Canterbury - Parramatta - Sydney Cricket Ground - 6-4
1985 - Canterbury - St. George - Sydney Cricket Ground - 7-6

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1986 - Parramatta - Canterbury - Sydney Cricket Ground - 4-2
1987 - Manly - Canberra - Sydney Cricket Ground - 18-8
1988 - Canterbury - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Football Stadium - 24-12
1989 - Canberra - Balmain (Tigers) - Sydney Football Stadium - 19-14
1990 - Canberra - Penrith - Sydney Football Stadium - 18-14
1991 - Penrith - Canberra - Sydney Football Stadium - 19-12
1992 - Brisbane - St. George - Sydney Football Stadium - 28-8
1993 - Brisbane - St. George - Sydney Football Stadium - 14-6
1994 - Canberra - Canterbury - Sydney Football Stadium - 36-12
1995 - Canterbury - Manly - Sydney Football Stadium - 17-4

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1996 - Manly - St. George - Sydney Football Stadium - 20-8
1997 - Newcastle - Manly - Sydney Football Stadium - 22-16

Super League final in 1997 placed below for completeness.
Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1997 - Brisbane - Cronulla [1] - QEII (ANZ) Stadium Brisbane - 26-8

Year - Winner - Runner-up - Venue - Score
------------------------------...
1998 - Brisbane - Canterbury - Sydney Football Stadium - 38-12
1999 - Melbourne - St. George - Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium)- 20-18
2000 - Brisbane - Sydney Roosters - Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) - 14-6
2001 - Newcastle - Parramatta - Stadium Australia (Telstra Stadium) - 30-24
2002 - Sydney Roosters - New Zealand Warriors - Telstra Stadium - 30-8
2003 - Penrith - Sydney Roosters - Telstra Stadium - 18-6
2004 - Canterbury - Sydney Roosters - Telstra Stadium - 16-13
2005 - Wests Tigers - North Queensland - Telstra Stadium - 36-16

More Questions & Answers...
  • Australian rules football...?
  • Who is coaching Australia for the next Rugby World Cup? Is he any good and was Eddie Jones a bad coach?
  • What is the most points scored in the NRL ?
  • Under 15 footy the coach definetly has favourites my sonand acouple of the other boys are deliberatly left out
  • Does anyone out there support richmond tigers?
  • What are the major materials to make a football?
  • Geelong vs Carlton?
  • Who created the state of origin event and for what reason?
  • Do you love Collingwood or hate them?
  • Is Sydney going to get a second AFL team?
  • Which team has won the most Rugby League Grand Finals?

    This article contents is create by this website user, Sports1234.com doesn't promise its accuracy.
    Copyright 2007-2009 Sports1234.com     Contact us    Terms of Use

    Sports