Answer for Kevin H "ask the umpire"?


Question:I accidentaly deleted my answer when I was trying to add to it.
According to rule 2.00 of the official major league rulebook

"Rule 2.00 (Force Play)
Example: Not a force out. One out. Runner on first and third. Batter flies out. Two out. Runner on third tags up and scores. Runner on first tries to retouch before throw from fielder reaches first baseman, but does not get back in time and is out. Three outs. If, in umpire’s judgment, the runner from third touched home before the ball was held at first base, the run counts. "

So the umpires ruling was incorrect and a lot of people have also been incorrect in answering your question.

Answers:

Will brad lidge pitch better as a MR or is his mindset way off line now?

Well someone agrees with me =]

When are these players due back from injury?

I disagree. It is a continuous play situation. The runner at first is not safe until he gets back to first base, therefore the play is not over.

More Questions & Answers...
  • What is are the most popular Baseball hats?
  • Does Josh Hamilton have the most tattoos in the MLB?
  • Who signed the new mets guy : Carlos Gomez?
  • P. Burrell, D. Roberts, Coco Crisp or Mike Cameron as OF?
  • Is A Rod cheating with steroids?
  • Why in the video game "mlb the show 2006" Barry bonds is not in the giants roster o any roster?
  • In baseball, how do you score a play in which a runner reaches second base but overruns it and gets tagged out
  • How often is Barry Bonds walked?
  • Best mlb team today?
  • Does anyone know where i can find a Softball team in Pomona?
  • Which baseball team is the best?

    This article contents is create by this website user, Sports1234.com doesn't promise its accuracy.
    Copyright 2007-2009 Sports1234.com     Contact us    Terms of Use

    Sports